First Day Dress (pattern by Dana)

This would be my second time purchased Dana’s patterns. The first was Kid shorts. What I like most about Dana’s  pattern is her detail instructions with lots of clear how-to photos which makes it easy to understand & visualise too. The simplicity of the pattern which incorporated with variety of styles (both her shorts and dress/top) are a huge bonus! Totally a plus points for any sewist to buy her patterns!

Anyhow, here’s a two dress top I made for my eight years old daughter, Mia.

IMG_0724

A simple dress top using plaid . Turns out quite well! Rockin’ her top at the new Spotlight store recently open in Malaysia.

IMG_0727 IMG_0728 IMG_0730 IMG_0729

Here’s another dress top with peplum style I make for her the following day. Yes, the pattern is so easy you can’t stop at making only one! 🙂

IMG_0797 IMG_0802 IMG_0806 IMG_0813

If only my hobby could turn into a full time job, I wanna sew this all day long. Someday perhaps uh? heh

Until then, bye peeps!

Advertisements

Hello 2014

20140123-152041.jpg

Inspired from Beci Orpin “Find & Keep” book ,I got myself busy making this “Hello” cross stitch at this Iphone5 casing.

Here is my version >>
20140123-152258.jpg

<a href=”https://idoublera.files.wordpress.com/2014/01/20140123-152430.jpg”&gt;20140123-152430.jpg

I made a bag

20130925-150448.jpg
One of my greatest purchase at Sham Shui Po, (HK largest fabric market) was leather. It has been in my shopping list for the longest time. Luckily I found shop selling tons of nice soft leather on my way back to MTR. There’s many types,sizes and colours to choose from, obviously that didn’t make it easier for me – as I need to decide & buy quickly ( catching up flight back that evening!) .

Leather as we know ain’t cheap. Furthermore I took the risk of just buy it and think later how to sew ’em (truth is most of the time that has always been the case..haha buy,think later LOL). And boy I’m glad I take the chance heh. So one fine evening, kids went to bed early (hurrah!) and I got myself busy – measure and cut , one of my favourite cotton and leather to turn it into a bag.

20130925-153433.jpgphoto 3

Good thing about being frugal and the love of upcycle stuff, I kept an old zipper I ripped it of from my worn-out handbag. To be honest, I actually forgot where I kept it, so that night when I went to bed I was doing a “mental search” where could I hide/stash the zipper. I loathe working on a project and half way thru having to go to store to get stuff – major turn off!

Yup found it and get my hands busy ripping those fugly faux leather.

20130925-151213.jpg

To make it more in.ter.esting, I decided to made tassels. Easy and cute add-on if I may say so 🙂 (how to diy leather tassels go here)

20130925-151232.jpg

Long story short, I made my very first cotton & leather fold over clutch. It was beyond my expectation and damn glad I didn’t screw it up too! This by far is my fave project for this year (and 2013 almost coming to an end!) , more reason I got it done by two days. For a busy wife & mommy this is a huge success for moi.

Fits all my on-the-go stuff.

idoublerastuuff

idoublerahandmadebag

Now, let’s see whatelse I can make with the rest of my leather hmmm..

Ruff-Ruff

After being more than a year with my sewing hobby, my fabric  collection has grew tremendously and so does those fab scraps. Like any crazy sewer, am sure you’ll have plenty, if not tons of it.

Timing couldn’t be any better, as I found few supercute tutorial and ideas of what to do w those scrappie! How could I not imagine those scrappies  can turn into something cute and wearable! Like this  cute headband,chic necklace ruffles , tube top and many more. The possibility is endless! ). Actually there’s more ideas, will update on those link later later. Tons of fun things have you guys made out of fabric scraps

Anyways, here’s my Mia wearing mommy’s creation of ruffles headband for her.

DSC_0124

A simple gift

Manage to whip up a housewarming gifts for my dear cousin (btw you have a lovely bachelor pad babe!).  Ideas were taken from here .Another similar tutorial were also found here. The three fabric fridge magnets are a square red polka dots, a butterfly and a flower shape like.

All three goes into this small pocket purse.

Pimp-ing my camera strap

found myself this awesome tutorial from this lady here http://madebypetchy.blogspot.com/2008/11/tutorial-camera-strap-slipcover.html! only thing missing is to stich my name to it. A lil personalize would be more fun! too bad, im running out of my felt alphabet.darn! nanti lah, make another one if rajin that is.